State v. Shank
[…] We conclude that the statutory prohibition on certain appeals contained in ORS 19.205(4) does not apply to this appeal. We therefore deny the state’s motion to dismiss the appeal.

We turn to the state’s remaining argument, that the Office of Public Defense Services is not authorized to represent defendant in this appeal if it is not an appeal from a judgment in a criminal action. That argument is well taken. ORS 138.500(1) sets out the circumstances in which a criminal defendant may request appointed counsel on appeal:

“If a defendant in a criminal action or a petitioner in a proceeding [for post-conviction relief] wishes to appeal from an appealable adverse final order or judgment of a circuit court and if the person is without funds to employ suitable counsel * * * the person may request the circuit court from which the appeal is or would be taken to appoint counsel to represent the person on appeal.”

(Emphasis added.) Our discussion of the appealability issue above dictates the answer here.