State v. Shank
[…] As a result, the Public Defender has no authority to represent defendant in this case due to defendant’s ineligibility for appointed counsel, and the Public Defender is relieved of the responsibility of representing defendant in this appeal. Unless defendant chooses to retain counsel, defendant will hereafter proceed pro se.

Motion to dismiss denied; challenge to the authority of the Office of Public Defense Services to represent defendant in this appeal sustained.

ORS 151.487(1) provides, in part:

“If in determining that a person is financially eligible for appointed counsel * * *, the court finds that the person has financial resources that enable the person to pay in full or in part the administrative costs of determining the eligibility of the person and the costs of the legal and other services to be provided at state expense that are related to the provision of appointed counsel, the court shall order the person to pay * * * the amount that it finds the person is able to pay***.”