United States v. Juvenile No. 1
[…] . This court granted J.C.L.'s motion to withdraw his appeal on November 26, 1996. Appellants are J.R.P., G.A.B., and B.G.B.

. During the period of the offenses, J.R.P. was 17 years old, G.A.B. turned 17 years old, and B.G.B. was 15 years old. Under the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, a "juvenile” is "a person who has not attained his eighteenth birthday, or for the purpose of proceedings and disposition under this chapter for an alleged act of juvenile delinquency, a person who has not attained his twenty-first birthday.” 18 U.S.C. § 5031. "Juvenile delinquency” is defined as "the violation of a law of the United States committed by a person prior to his eighteenth birthday which would have been a crime if committed by an adult.” Id.