Here, the attending physician made impairment findings, and the board did not err in relying on those findings. Accordingly, we reject SAIF’s first assignment of error.
In its second assignment of error, SAIF contends that the board erred in concluding that claimant’s myofascial pain syndrome is part of or a “direct medical sequela” of the accepted cervical strain. Specifically, SAIF asserts that, as a matter of law, only conditions that are “indisputable and uncontested” qualify as “direct medical sequelae” under ORS 656.268(15) and OAR 436-035-0007(1). As noted, conditions that are “direct medical sequelae” to the accepted condition must be “included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless they have been specifically denied.” ORS 656.268(15); see also OAR 436-035-0007(1) (except in limited circumstances not applicable here, “a worker is entitled to a value under these rules only for those findings of impairment that are permanent and were caused by the accepted compensable condition and direct medical sequela”).