Before turning to the facts in this case, we briefly summarize the PPD-determination process as relevant here. With limited exceptions, when an injured worker is “medically stationary and there is sufficient information to determine permanent disability,” the employer’s insurer “shall close the worker’s claim * * * and determine the extent of the worker’s permanent disability.” ORS 656.268(1).3 Initially, the extent of the worker’s impairment “is established based on objective findings of the attending physician.” OAR 436-035-0007(5). “Conditions that are direct medical sequelae to the original accepted condition shall be included in rating permanent disability of the claim unless *139they have been specifically denied.”