IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] dispute Garcia’s receipt of notice by certified mail, we hold that the BIA did not
abuse its discretion when it found that Illescas was properly provided with
notice of his deportation hearing.
B. Exceptional Circumstances
Though Garcia’s receipt of notice precludes Illescas’s motion to reopen
under § 1252b(c)(3)(B) for lack of notice, Illescas’s claim that Garcia rendered
ineffective assistance by failing to notify him of the deportation hearing may
constitute “exceptional circumstances” warranting reopening. See Goonsuwan
v. Ashcroft, 252 F.3d 383, 391 (5th Cir. 2001). 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(c)(3)(A) provides
that a deportation order may be rescinded “upon a motion to reopen filed within
180 days after the date of the order of deportation if the alien demonstrates that
the failure to appear was because of exceptional circumstances . . . .” Assuming
without deciding that Illescas can make out an ineffective assistance of counsel
claim,4 we agree with the BIA’s conclusion that Illescas’s August 20, 2008,
motion to reopen on this ground was untimely because it was filed more than