IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] Zhao
v. Gonzales, 404 F.3d 295, 303 (5th Cir. 2005). Under this “highly deferential”
standard, we will affirm the BIA’s decision unless it is “‘capricious, racially
invidious, utterly without foundation in the evidence, or otherwise so irrational
that it is arbitrary rather than the result of any perceptible rational approach.’”
Id. at 304 (quoting Pritchett v. INS, 993 F.2d 80, 83 (5th Cir. 1993)).
III. Discussion
A. Lack of Notice
Because Illescas’s hearing notice was served between June 13, 1992, and
April 1, 1997, 8 U.S.C. § 1252b provides the applicable administrative
procedures. See In re Mancera-Monroy, 22 I. & N. Dec. 79, 82 n.1 (BIA 1998).
Subsection (a)(2) requires that “written notice [of the time and place of the
deportation proceedings] shall be given in person to the alien (or, if personal
service is not practicable, written notice shall be given by certified mail to the
alien or to the alien’s counsel of record, if any) . . . .” 8 U.S.C. § 1252b(a)(2)(A)
and (B). A deportation order may be entered in absentia “after written notice
required under subsection (a)(2) of this section has been provided to the alien or
the alien’s counsel of record” and the alien fails to appear. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1252b(c)(1). Additionally, § 1252b(c)(3)(B) provides that a deportation order
entered in absentia may be rescinded “upon a motion to reopen filed at any time
3
No. 09-60024
if the alien demonstrates that the alien did not receive notice in accordance with
subsection (a)(2) of this section . . . .”
Illescas argues that, although notice to counsel is sufficient to justify the
initial entry of an in absentia order under § 1252b(c)(1), § 1252b(c)(3)(B)’s
language with regard to reopening in absentia proceedings is more narrow.