Animal Legal Defense Fund, Inc. v. Glickman
[…] See 10A Wright, Miller & KaNe, Federal Praotioe AND Prooedure § 2721, at 365 (1998) (“The formal issues framed by the pleadings are not controlling on a motion for summary judgment_”).

According to the majority, causation is established if a plaintiff demonstrates that challenged governmental action “authorizes” the plaintiffs injuries. But the majority uses the term “authorize” in a very loose way. For example, 9 C.F.R. § 3.81(a)(3) provides that “[individually housed nonhuman primates must be able to see and hear nonhuman primates of their own or compatible species unless the attending veterinarian determines that it would endanger their health, safety, or well-being.” According to the majority, this regulation authorized the Game Farm to house nonhuman primates out of the sight or hearing of other primates. Majority at 438.

The majority’s view of “authorization” here is beyond expansive.