Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Daley
[…] We also hold that the Service’s proposal to supplement the quota with other purportedly protective measures does not satisfactorily ameliorate the quota’s glaring deficiencies. Because of our disposition on these grounds, we have no need to reach appellants’ NEPA claims.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Regulatory Background

The Fishery Act was enacted to establish a federal-regional partnership to manage fishery resources. Under the statute, there are eight Regional Fishery Management Councils “to exercise sound judgment in the stewardship of fishery resources.” 16 U.S.C. §§ 1801(b)(5), 1852(a) (Supp. IV 1998). Management Councils propose and monitor fishery management plans “which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” Id. § 1801(b)(4) (1994). Management Councils submit management plans to the Secretary of Commerce (functionally the Service), who may then adopt them through notice and comment rule-making. See id. § 1854(a) (Supp. IV 1998).