Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Daley
[…] States may subdivide their allocated commercial quota between “incidental” and “directed” catch. Directed fisheries intentionally harvest summer flounder. Fishers who catch juvenile flounder, or who are part of the directed fishery for another species and catch summer flounder unintentionally, have harvested incidental catch.

The TAL must meet several requirements. It must be consistent with the 10 national standards of fishery conservation and management set out in thé Fishery Act. See 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(l)-(10) (1994 & Supp. IV 1998). Most relevant to the instant ease, the quota must embody conservation measures that “shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry.” Id. § 1851(a)(1) (1994). The quota must also be “consistent with” the fishery management plan. ■ See id. § 1854(b)(1).