Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc. v. Daley
[…] IV 1998). Management Councils propose and monitor fishery management plans “which will achieve and maintain, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery.” Id. § 1801(b)(4) (1994). Management Councils submit management plans to the Secretary of Commerce (functionally the Service), who may then adopt them through notice and comment rule-making. See id. § 1854(a) (Supp. IV 1998). An “optimum yield” under the statute is defined as the “maximum sustainable yield from the fishery.” Id. § 1802(28)(B) (Supp. IV 1998). If a fishery is “overfished,” the management plan must “providef] for rebuilding to a level consistent with” the maximum sustainable yield. Id. § 1802(28)(C). A fishery is “overfished” if the rate of fishing mortality “jeopardizes the capacity of a fishery to produce the maximum sustainable yield on a continuing basis.” Id. § 1802(29).

The Service defines overfishing and optimum yield according to the fishing mortality rate (“F”). F represents that part of a fish species’ total mortality rate that is attributable to harvesting by humans, whether through capture or discard.