Arizona Public Service Co. v. Environmental Protection Agency
[…] Id. at 566, 101 S.Ct. 1245. Absent such a threat or effect, tribal regulation of fee lands within a reservation requires an “express congressional delegation.” Id. at 564, 101 S.Ct. 1245.

The two provisions of the Clean Air Act relevant to the question of tribal authority to enforce the Act on fee lands were added by § 107 of the 1990 Amendments, Pub.L. No. 101-549, 104 Stat. 2399, 2464. Section 301(d) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7601(d), provides in relevant part:

(1) Subject to the provisions of paragraph (2), the Administrator ... is authorized to treat Indian tribes as States under this chapter ...
(2) The Administrator shall promulgate regulations ... specifying those provisions of this chapter for which it is appropriate to treat Indian tribes as States. Such treatment shall be authorized only if—
(A) the Indian tribe has a governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers;
(B) the functions to be exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of the reservation or other areas within the tribe’s jurisdiction; and
(C) the Indian tribe is reasonably expected to be capable, in the judgment of the Administrator, of carrying out the functions to be exercised in a manner consistent with the terms and pur*1301poses of this chapter and all applicable regulations.

Section 110(o) of the Act, 42 U.S.C. § 7410(o), provides in its entirety:

If an Indian tribe submits an implementation plan to the Administrator pursuant to section [301(d), above], the plan shall be reviewed in accordance with the provisions for review set forth in this section for State plans, except as otherwise provided by regulation promulgated pursuant to section [301(d)(2) ]. When such plan becomes effective in accordance with the regulations promulgated under section [301(d) ], the plan shall become applicable to all areas (except as expressly provided otherwise in the plan) located within the exterior boundaries of the reservation, notwithstanding the issuance of any patent and including rights-of-way running through the reservation.