Henry V. Nickel argued the cause for petitioners National
[…] nity to judicial review but, at the same time, would provide
for an avenue for appeal of tribal government action or
inaction to an independent review body and for injunctive-
type relief to which the Tribe would agree to be bound." Id.
at 7262. EPA interpreted 42 U.S.C. s 7601(d) to "provide[ ]
EPA with the discretion to balance the goals of ensuring
meaningful opportunities for public participation under the
CAA and avoiding undue interference with tribal sovereignty
when determining those provisions for which it is appropriate
to treat tribes in the same manner as states." Id.
Section 7601(d) authorizes EPA to treat Native American
nations as states for the purposes of the Act. However, if
EPA determines "that the treatment of Indian tribes as
identical to states is inappropriate or administratively infeasi-
ble, the Administrator may provide, by regulation, other
means by which the Administrator will directly administer
such provisions so as to achieve the appropriate purpose." 42
U.S.C. s 7601(d)(4). EPA relies on this statutory provision
to justify the approach taken on judicial review.
Petitioners argue that EPA lacks authority to exempt
tribes from the judicial review requirements, because
s 7601(d) does not affect the operation of CAA provisions