Henry V. Nickel argued the cause for petitioners National
[…] sources of statutory interpretation, including the statute's
text, structure, purpose, and legislative history. See, e.g.,
Block v. Community Nutrition Inst., 467 U.S. 340, 345 (1984)
("Whether and to what extent a particular statute precludes
judicial review is determined not only from its express lan-
guage, but also from the structure of the statutory scheme,
its objectives, its legislative history, and the nature of the
administrative action involved."). Our review of the CAA
indicates that EPA's interpretation comports with congres-
sional intent.
Section 7601(d), in pertinent part, authorizes EPA to treat
otherwise eligible tribes as states if "the functions to be
exercised by the Indian tribe pertain to the management and
protection of air resources within the exterior boundaries of
the reservation or other areas within the tribe's jurisdiction."
42 U.S.C. s 7601(d)(2)(B). The statute's clear distinction
between areas "within the exterior boundaries of the reserva-
tion" and "other areas within the tribe's jurisdiction" carries
with it the implication that Congress considered the areas