Henry V. Nickel argued the cause for petitioners National
[…] limit the scope of TIPs to reservations." Tribal Authority
Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. at 7259. EPA's ruling was informed by
s 7601(d)(1) under which the Agency "decided to include
most of the provisions of [s 7410] in the group of provisions
for which treatment of tribes in the same manner as a state is
appropriate." Id.
The final aspect of the Tribal Authority Rule under review
relates to the provisions covering judicial review of permitting
programs. Title V of the Act authorizes regulating authori-
ties to establish permitting programs for pollution sources.
Section 7661a(b)(6) requires the authority to afford "an op-
portunity for judicial review in State court of the final permit
action." 42 U.S.C. s 7661a(b)(6). In its proposed rule, EPA
indicated an intention to treat tribes like states with respect
to judicial review. See Proposed Tribal Authority Rule, 59
Fed. Reg. at 43,972. In its final rule, EPA withdrew this
proposal, requiring instead that, for Title V programs, tribes