J.D. v. State
[…] Regardless, we hold that J.D. waived his rights under Section 2(b) by failing to object to the s'etting of the hearing outside the time limit.

Affirmed.

RILEY, J., and KIRSCH, J., concur.

. As discussed in note 4, infra, J.D. was later placed with the Department of Correction on another cause.

. J.D. claims that it could be argued that the conditions of his release to his parents meant that he was "in detention" and subject to the twenty-day limit of subsection (a). However, J.D. admits that this argument was not presented to the trial court and is therefore waived. See also LC. § 31-37-11-2(c) ("A child who is ordered detained in the home of the child's parent, guardian, or custodian or who is subject to other conditions of release under IC 31-37-6-6 may not be considered as being detained for purposes of this section.").

. Indiana Code section 31-37-11-9 generally provides that the trial court may, upon motion, continue the hearing for not more than ninety days, and that if the hearing is not commenced within this ninety-day period, then "the court shall discharge the child." Cf. Crim.