Facts and Procedural History
[…] Id.
Goens argues that the State’s reliance on Freeman is misplaced. He observes that, section 9-21-7-1 is found in Article 21, which is entitled “Traffic Regulation,”2 and Article 21 “is devoid of any mention of stop lamps.” Appellant’s Br. at 6; I.C. § 9-21-7-1 (“A person may not drive or move on a highway a ... motor vehicle ... unless the equipment upon the vehicle is in good working order and adjustment, *834as required in this article, ...”) (emphasis added).
Goens’s assertion that “stop lamps” are not specifically referenced in Article 21 is correct. Section 9-21-7-2 does require vehicles traveling on Indiana highways between sunset and sunrise to “display lighted head lamps and other illuminating devices!)]” 3 Further, that section provides that “[a]ll lamp equipment required for vehicles described in IC 9-19-6 shall be lighted.” But the clear import of this statute is to require vehicles traveling on darkened roadways to have operating headlights and taillights so that the vehicle is visible to others.