Facts and Procedural History
[…] At the same time, however, statutes should not be narrowed so much as to exclude cases they would fairly cover. Also, we assume that the language in a statute was used intentionally and that every word should be given effect and meaning. We seek to give a statute practical application by construing it in a way favoring public convenience and avoiding absurdity, hardship, and injustice. And statutes concerning the same subject matter must be read together to harmonize and give effect to each.
Merritt v. State, 829 N.E.2d 472, 475 (Ind.2005)
Indiana Code section 9-19-6-17(a) provides:
A motor vehicle may be equipped, and when required under this chapter must be equipped, with a stop lamp or lamps on the rear of the vehicle that:
(1) displays a red or an amber light, or any shade of color between red and amber, visible from a distance of not less than one hundred (100) feet to the rear in normal sunlight;
*833(2) will be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake; and
(3) may be incorporated with at least one (1) other rear lamp.
(Emphasis added). The only other statute referencing the number of stop lamps required under Indiana Code chapter 9 — 19— 6, provides that
[Á] person may not:
(1) sell; or
(2) drive on the highways;