dissenting.
[…] Steele, 766 N.E.2d 699, 708 (Ind.2002). The statute provides in pertinent part:
Every person, firm, corporation, limited liability company, or association, their trustees, lessees, or receivers appointed by any court, doing business in Indiana, shall pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee. The payment shall be made in lawful money of the United States, by negotiable check, draft, or money order, or by electronic transfer to the financial institution designated by the employee. Any contract in violation of this subsection is void.
I.C. § 22-2-5-1(a). In sum the Wage Payment Statute requires employers to “pay each employee at least semimonthly or biweekly, if requested, the amount due the employee.” Id. (emphasis added). Section 2 of this chapter creates Plaintiffs’ right of action to collect wages that are due along with liquidated damages. That section provides: