dissenting.
[…] Conclusion
In sum, I would hold that Indiana’s Wage Payment Statute applies squarely to these facts. The House’s constitutionally-granted Legislative discretion to punish its members does not include the discretion to reduce its members’ compensation. Defendants’ actions are in direct conflict with Article 4, Section 29 of the Indiana Constitution. Hence, I would hold Plaintiffs’ wage payment claims justiciable and I would affirm the trial court’s order to the *429extent it finds Defendants violated Indiana Code section 22-2-5-1.
RUSH, J., concurs in part and dissents in part with separate opinion.
. Indeed the Legislative Bolting Statute— Indiana Code section 2-2.1-4-7 — provides in relevant part "a member who is absent from the member’s chamber with the result that the member’s body is unable to form a quorum commits the act of legislative bolting and is liable for a civil penalty.” Indiana Code section 2-2.1-4-8 provides in relevant part that the Speaker of the House or the President Pro Tempore of the Senate is "entitled to ... [a]n order imposing a civil penalty of one thousand dollars ($1,000) for each day the member has violated section 7 of this chapter.”