Siddiqui v. Immigration & Naturalization Service
[…] In CSS-1, a class of aliens alleging that they were eligible for naturalization under IRCA challenged the INS’s interpretation of IRCA’s continuous physical presence requirement, 8 U.S.C. § 1255a(a)(3)(A). CSS-1, 685 F.Supp. at 1151. Subparagraph (B) of that provision allowed for an exception to that requirement, providing that an “alien shall not be considered to have failed to maintain continuous physical presence in the United States for purposes of subparagraph (A) by virtue of brief, casual, and innocent absences from the United States.” § 1255a(a)(3)(B). The INS construed that exception rather narrowly, viewing an absence to be “brief, casual, and innocent” only if the alien obtained the INS’s prior approval before leaving the United States.