Before dawn on October 16, 2011, t
[…] The Commonwealth contends that, in defining these words, we should recognize that "[t]he gravamen of the crime of accessory after the fact is 'the obstruction of justice,' caused by individual's actions," and cites Commonwealth v. Sims, 41 Mass.App.Ct. 902, 903, 667 N.E.2d 1165 (1996), and Commonwealth v. Kelly, 1 Mass.App.Ct. 441, 448-450, 300 N.E.2d 443 (1973), in support. But that is simply not our law. As we noted in 2002 in Perez, 437 Mass. at 192-193, 770 N.E.2d 428, the "alternative 'obstruction of justice' approach" to accessory liability was incorporated in Model Penal Code § 242.3 (1980) as the offense of "hindering apprehension or prosecution," and that approach is now reflected in the law of many States. See, e.g., Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-165 (criminalizing "hindering prosecution" by way of, inter alia, "obstruct[ing], by means of ... deception ... any person from performing an act which might aid in the discovery or apprehension of [suspected offender]"); Mont. Code Ann. § 45-7-303 (same) ; N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 642.3 (same).