{¶ 31} Respectfully, I dissent.
[…] It tells the trial court to calculate and award jail-time credit for time spent confined for "any reason" arising out of the offense. It does not say that credit shall not be given if the defendant was serving a sentence imposed in a different case at the same time.
{¶ 34} R.C. 2967.191 is also instructive. That statute says what the Department of Rehabilitation and Correction must do upon receiving the trial court's sentencing entry awarding jail-time credit: the department "shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner * * * by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial. " (Emphasis added.) Id. The statute unambiguously instructs the department to reduce the defendant's sentence by the amount stated in the sentencing entry. And it specifically includes credit for time spent in confinement due to the defendant's inability to make bond.