Factual and Procedural History
[…] He argues that it is akin to a Kansas diversion and not includable in his criminal history.
This issue involves a matter of statutory interpretation. Therefore this court’s scope of review is unlimited. State v. Vontress, 266 Kan. 248, 259, 970 P.2d 42 (1998).
Unlike Kansas, the Oklahoma Legislature has empowered its courts to determine whether to impose or defer the formal entry of judgment of guilt and sentence. The pertinent portions of the statute, Okla. Stat. tit. 22 § 991c (2011), on deferred sentences in effect at the time of Hankins’ plea provide:
“A. Upon a verdict or plea of guilty or upon a plea of nolo contendere, but before a judgment of guilt, tire court may, without entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of tire defendant, defer further proceedings upon the specific conditions prescribed by the court not to exceed a ten-year period.
[[Image here]]