Factual and Procedural History
[…] Our legislature refers to any determination of guilt as a conviction, whether by plea or verdict. For example, under the Kansas Sentencing Guidelines Act, K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 21-4714(a) provides: “The court shall order the preparation of the presentence investigation report by the court services officer as soon as possible after conviction of the defendant.” For another, K.S.A. 21-4716 concerns departure sentencing and refers to die offense for sentencing as “the current crime of conviction.” K.S.A. 22-3414(3) concerns jury instructions and provides, in part: “In cases where there is some evidence which would reasonably justify a conviction of some lesser included crime as provided in subsection (2) of K.S.A. 21-3107, and amendments thereto, die judge shall instruct *983the juiy as to the crime charged and any such lesser included crime.”
For a last example, tire Kansas capital murder statute provides in part: