Factual and Procedural History
[…] Beller v. State, 597 P.2d 338, 340 (Okla. Crim. 1979). Hankins’ deferred sentence expired on June 27,2002. His order dismissing that case and recalling the warrant was dated Januaiy 8, 2008.
Kansas does not permit an appeal from a conviction until the judgment is final. K.S.A. 2010 Supp. 22-3601(a). To have a final judgment in a criminal case, the defendant must be convicted and sentenced. State v. Howard, 44 Kan. App. 2d 508, 511, 238 P.3d 752 (2010). Generally Oklahoma also requires the same finality. Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 1051(a) (2011) provides that “[a]n appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against him, which shall be taken as herein provided . . .” and “all appeals taken from any *981conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals” (Emphasis added.) Thus, under a strict construction of Oklahoma’s appeal statute, an aggrieved defendant could not appeal die terms of his deferred sentence terms because, by definition, the judgment was not final.