A defendant’s criminal history must be admitted or proved
[…] I agree with the State’s argument that Thomas’ challenge to tire existence of that crime in his criminal history is barred by the invited error doctrine under Dickey.
A defendant’s criminal history must be admitted or proved
A defendant’s criminal history can be established at sentencing in only two ways: the defendant may admit the history, or the prosecution may prove the history to the district court by a preponderance of evidence. See K.S.A. 21-4715(a), recodified in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6814(a) (providing that tire defendant’s criminal history “shall be admitted in open court by the offender or determined by a preponderance of the evidence at the sentencing hearing by the sentencing judge”).
The same statute establishes a procedure for challenging any error in the proposed criminal history worksheet: