Marla Menendez v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., et
[…] Thus, any defect in the amended notice of removal is purely technical and the plaintiffs waived any objections to the notice of removal by failing to file timely a proper motion to remand. In re Shell Oil Co., 932 F.2d at 1523. To remedy the technical defect, we grant the defendants’ motion for leave to amend their notice of removal 5 While a survival action is brought on behalf of the deceased, the cause of action and any attendant recovery belongs to the heirs of the deceased or the deceased’s legal representative or estate. See TEX . CIV . PRAC . & REM . CODE § 71.021 (stating that the survival action “survives to and in favor of the heirs, legal representatives, and estate of the injured person”). Thus, the survival action and wrongful death actions, while separate causes of action, are closely related and the exercise of supplemental jurisdiction is not improper. 6 We treat the plaintiffs’ statement in their briefing before the district court that Mr.