United States Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit.
[…] 7212(a), this court adopted the reasoning in United States v.
Reeves, 752 F.2d 995 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 474 U.S. 834, 106
S.Ct. 107, 88 L.Ed.2d 87 (1985), and the conclusion that "
"corruptly' is used for the purpose of "forbidding those acts done
with the intent to secure an unlawful benefit either for oneself or
for another.' " Popkin, 943 F.2d at 1540. This court went on to
hold that the use of "corruptly" in § 7212(a) "gives clear notice
of the breadth of activities that are proscribed." Id. Likewise,
we do not find the term "corruptly" in 18 U.S.C. § 1503 as applied
to Brenson's disclosure of secret grand jury information to be
7
26 U.S.C. § 7212(a) states, in relevant portions, as
follows:
Whoever corruptly or by force or threats of force
(including any threatening letter or communication)
endeavors to intimidate or impede any officer or
employee of the United States acting in an official
capacity under this title, or in any other way
corruptly or by force or threats of force ... obstructs
or impedes, or endeavors to obstruct or impede, the due
administration of this title, shall, upon conviction
thereof, be fined not more than $5,000, or imprisoned
not more than 3 years, or both ...
unconstitutionally vague.
"[T]he requirement that statutes give fair notice cannot be
used as a shield by one is already bent on serious wrongdoing."
United States v. Griffin, 589 F.2d 200, 207 (5th Cir.), cert.
denied, 444 U.S. 825, 100 S.Ct. 48, 62 L.Ed.2d 32 (1979). Based on