Case: 08-51299 Document: 00511042801 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/05/2010
[…] No. 08-51299
Because the Texas offense of Intoxication Manslaughter was properly
assimilated, no error, much less plain error, occurred.
IV. CONCLUSION
For the reasons discussed above, the conviction and sentence of Ravis Neal
Key, II, are AFFIRMED.
22
Case: 08-51299 Document: 00511042801 Page: 23 Date Filed: 03/05/2010
No. 08-51299
DeMOSS, Circuit Judge, Dissenting:
With respect for the position stated by my colleagues in the majority
opinion, I find myself in fundamental disagreement with their resolution of
whether Texas Penal Code § 49.08, Intoxication Manslaughter (the “Texas
statute”), was properly assimilated under 18 U.S.C. § 13(a), the Assimilated
Crimes Act (“ACA”).
I.
The ACA makes punishable an act committed on a federal enclave that,
“although not made punishable by any enactment of Congress, would be
punishable if committed . . . within the jurisdiction of the State [the enclave] is
situated.” 18 U.S.C. § 13(a) (emphasis added).1 The ACA’s basic purpose is “to
fill in gaps in federal law where Congress has not defined the missing offenses.”
Lewis v. United States, 523 U.S. 155, 160 (1998) (quoting Williams v. United