Case: 08-51299 Document: 00511042801 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/05/2010
[…] There is no risk, then, that assimilation of the
Texas offense would “effectively rewrite an offense definition that Congress
carefully considered.” Lewis, 523 U.S. at 164, 118 S. Ct. at 1141. And the
statutory text indicates no “intent to occupy so much of a field as would exclude
the use of the particular state statute at issue.” Id.
Quite the opposite. The second subsection of the ACA contemplates
assimilation of state offenses for “operating a motor vehicle under the influence
of a drug or alcohol,” clarifying the application of penalties under state law
18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(1).3 The statute also contemplates the assimilation of such
3
Subsection (b) of § 13 states:
(1) Subject to paragraph (2) . . . , that which may or shall be imposed through judicial
or administrative action under the law of a [State] for a conviction for operating a
motor vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol, shall be considered to be a
punishment provided by that law. Any limitation on the right or privilege to operate
a motor vehicle imposed under this subsection shall apply only to the special maritime
and territorial jurisdiction of the United States.
(2)
(A) In addition to any term of imprisonment provided for operating a motor
vehicle under the influence of a drug or alcohol imposed under the law of a
[State], the punishment for such an offense under this section shall include an
additional term of imprisonment of not more than 1 year, or if serious bodily
injury of a minor is caused, not more than 5 years, or if death of a minor is
caused, not more than 10 years, and an additional fine under this title, or both,
if—
(i) a minor (other than the offender) was present in the motor vehicle
when the offense was committed; and
(ii) the law of the [State] in which the offense occurred does not provide
an additional term of imprisonment under the circumstances described
in clause (i).
20
Case: 08-51299 Document: 00511042801 Page: 21 Date Filed: 03/05/2010
No. 08-51299
offenses that result in the “serious bodily injury” or death of a minor.
18 U.S.C. § 13(b)(2). Further, the ACA imposes additional penalties in DWI