United States Court of Appeals,
[…] the court had already determined that the alleged false statements
were material. The defendant objected to the instruction and moved
for a mistrial. Because it was then well-established in this
circuit that materiality was a question of law,2 the district court
overruled the objection and denied the motion.
After the Supreme Court's decision in United States v.
Gaudin, however, we now know that the Constitution requires the
jury to determine whether a false statement is material if
materiality is an element of the offense.3
ANALYSIS
A. Materiality Is Not an Element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010
Whether materiality is an element of 18 U.S.C. § 1010 is an
issue of law reviewed de novo.4 Section 1010 reads, in pertinent
part:
Whoever, for the purpose of obtaining any loan ... from any
person ... with the intent that such loan ... shall be offered
to or accepted by the Department of Housing and Urban
Development for insurance, ... or for the purpose of
influencing in any way the action of such Department, makes,
passes, utters, or publishes any statement, knowing the same
to be false ... shall be fined not more than $5,000 or
imprisoned not more than two years, or both.
As we noted in the prior panel opinion, the word "material"
does not appear in the statute. However, in Gevinson v. United
States, we upheld an indictment charging violations of § 1010
because "[m]ateriality, while not alleged in haec verba, is alleged
2
See United States v.