United States Court of Appeals,
[…] of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises shall be fined not more than $10,000 or
imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
9
871 F.2d 957, 963-64 (11th Cir.), cert. denied, 493 U.S.
890, 110 S.Ct. 233, 107 L.Ed.2d 184 (1989). 18 U.S.C. § 1005
reads in pertinent part:
Whoever makes any false entry in any book, report,
or statement of [any Federal Reserve bank, member bank,
national bank or insured bank] with intent to injure or
defraud such bank [or various government actors] shall
be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more
than five years, or both.
18 U.S.C. § 1014 reads in pertinent part:
Whoever knowingly makes any false statement or
report, or willfully overvalues any land, property or
security, for the purpose of influencing in any way the
action of ... any [FDIC-insured bank] upon any ... loan
shall be fined $5,000 or imprisoned not more than two
years, or both.
"material" does not appear in its wording. 10 Hoag was criticized
in United States v. Staniforth, which noted that Hoag created
tension with decisions that had implied a materiality element into
other false statement statutes.11 Staniforth refused to extend