United States Court of Appeals,
[…] children and to make such access meaningful." Irving Indep. Sch. Dist. v. Tatro, 468 U.S. 883, 891,
104 S.Ct. 3371, 3376, 82 L.Ed.2d 664 (1984) (internal quotations omitted). The Act accomplishes
this purpose by, inter alia, allocating funds to state and local public education units which then must
comply with certain standards. Among its many requirements, the IDEA dictates that states
formulate plans that allow children, such as Donald B., whose parents unilaterally place them in
private schools to receive IDEA services. See 20 U.S.C. § 1413(a)(4) (conditioning receipt of IDEA
funds upon state's willingness to see that "to the extent consistent with the number and location of
children with disabilities in the State who are enrolled in private elementary and secondary schools,
provision is made for the participation of such children in the program assisted or carried out under
this part ... by providing for such children special education and related services").2
At all times relevant to this case, the Board has acknowledged that Donald B. qualifies for
special education in the form of speech therapy. Donald B. sued the Board because it proposed to
meet his needs by having him come to Austin during the school day to receive the special education