United States Court of Appeals,
[…] directly a unique need on his part for transportation, we find the portion of the McNair test which
could be construed to require such a showing inconsistent with the text of the IDEA.
Some language in the IDEA facially supports the view that a disabled child's right to related
services attaches only when his or her impairment directly causes a unique need for a particular
service. Specifically, the Act's purpose subsection appears to link both "special education" and
"related services" to a disabled child's "unique needs". See 20 U.S.C. § 1400(c) (stating that purpose
of IDEA is to provide disabled children access to "free appropriate public education which
emphasizes special education and related services designed to meet their unique needs"). The
Supreme Court, however, has noted that the definition section of the IDEA indicates that only
"special education", and not "related services", must correlate to the "unique needs" associated with
a child's specific disability. See Irving Indep. Sch.