Rio Grande Regional Hospital, Inc., HCA Health Services of Texas, Inc., and Resource Corporation of America & Recovery of Texas, LLC v. Esther Akindayomi
[…] notices do not appear unenforceable on their face. See Methodist, 259 S.W.3d 358, 359–
60; see also TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.005(b). Additionally, the Hospital’s lien notices
did not include an incorrect amount to be collected as they stated the Hospital sought the
reasonable value of the services provided in compliance with the statute. See Daughters
of Charity Health Servs. of Waco v. Linnstaedter, 226 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. 2007) (“The
lien amount cannot be more than ‘a reasonable and regular rate.’” (citing TEX. PROP. CODE
ANN. § 55.004(d) (“A hospital lien described by [§] 55.002(a) does not cover . . . charges
for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate.”))).
Equally important, the lien notices contained the Hospital’s physical address, which
would allow the Patients to determine where the services were provided. There is no
evidence that any of the Patients were confused because the lien notice used the word