Rio Grande Regional Hospital, Inc., HCA Health Services of Texas, Inc., and Resource Corporation of America & Recovery of Texas, LLC v. Esther Akindayomi
[…] Perrin, 694 S.W.2d 257,
260 (Tex. App.—Dallas 1985, writ ref’d n.r.e.) (citing Hospital Lien Act, ch. 769, § 1, 1971 Tex. Gen. Laws
2420, amended by Act of August 31, 1981, ch. 359, § 1, 1981 Tex. Gen. Laws 953, repealed by Act of
January 1, 1984, ch. 576, § 6, 1983 Tex. Gen. Laws 3475, 3729–30); see also In re N. Cypress Med. Ctr.
Operating Co., Ltd., 559 S.W.3d 128, 133 (Tex. 2018); see also Daughters of Charity Health Servs. of Waco
v. Linnstaedter, 226 S.W.3d 409, 411 (Tex. 2007) (“The lien amount cannot be more than ‘a reasonable
and regular rate.’” (citing TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.004(d) (“A hospital lien described by Section 55.002(a)
does not cover . . . charges for other services that exceed a reasonable and regular rate for the services”))).
10
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 12.002(a) (emphasis added). The plain language of
the statute states that a Chapter 12 claim requires that a defendant know that the
document or other record is a “fraudulent lien.” See id. Accordingly, we reject the Patients’