Rio Grande Regional Hospital, Inc., HCA Health Services of Texas, Inc., and Resource Corporation of America & Recovery of Texas, LLC v. Esther Akindayomi
[…] TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a). A
patient “must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident” for the
lien to attach. Id. (Emphasis added). The Patients argue that when the Legislature
enacted § 55.002(a), it meant to say that for a lien to attach, the individual must be
admitted as an inpatient to a hospital not later than seventy-two hours after the accident.
The Patients further argue that we must not consider § 55.0015 in our decision because
it is unconstitutionally retroactive.
The Legislature enacted § 55.0015, titled, “Admission to Hospital,” in 2019. Section
55.0015 expressly provides that “for purposes of . . . chapter [55], an injured individual is
considered admitted to a hospital if the individual is allowed access to any department of
the hospital for the provision of any treatment, care, or service to the individual.” Id.
§ 55.0015.7 Our sister court has recently likewise determined that impatient care is not
7 We note that the Legislature stated in its notes of the enacting legislation that its purpose in
7
required for a hospital lien to attach. See Tex. Health Harris Methodist Hosp. Fort Worth
v.