Rio Grande Regional Hospital, Inc., HCA Health Services of Texas, Inc., and Resource Corporation of America & Recovery of Texas, LLC v. Esther Akindayomi
[…] of harmony or inconsistent with other provisions in the statute.” Instead, “we
look to the meaning of the words used, or of a particular clause, within the
context of the statute” and “study the language of the specific provision at
issue, within the context of the statute as a whole, endeavoring to give effect
to every word, clause, and sentence.”
State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Rumbaugh, No. 06-21-00065-CV, __ S.W.3d __, __,
2022 WL 452280, at *3 (Tex. App.—Texarkana Feb. 15, 2022, no pet. h.) (internal
citations omitted); see Barr v. Bernhard, 562 S.W.2d 844, 849 (Tex. 1978).
Section 55.002(a) states that “[a] hospital has a lien on a cause of action or claim
of an individual who receives hospital services for injuries caused by an accident that is
attributed to the negligence of another person.” TEX. PROP. CODE ANN. § 55.002(a). A
patient “must be admitted to a hospital not later than 72 hours after the accident” for the
lien to attach. Id. (Emphasis added). The Patients argue that when the Legislature
enacted § 55.002(a), it meant to say that for a lien to attach, the individual must be
admitted as an inpatient to a hospital not later than seventy-two hours after the accident.