McCann v. United States
[…] Based on Keener, we hold that the statute of limitations issue is a partnership item and that the [taxpayers] were required to raise the limitations issue in the partnership-level proceeding prior to either entering settlement or stipulating to judgment in the Tax Court.

Prati, 603 F.3d at 1307 (emphasis added).

The McCanns and Eppses nonetheless contend that their statute of limitations claims fall outside Prati’s extensive ambit. They invoke I.R.C. § 6226(d)(1)(B), which excludes partners from partnership-level proceedings when “the period within which any tax attributable to [relevant] partnership items may be assessed against that partner [has] expired.” Based on this language, plaintiffs conclude that they are not bound to the earlier settlements and stipulations because TEFRA forbade their participation in those proceedings. See Pis.’ Opp’n at 32.