Kettle v. United States
[…] Keener and Prati were not decided on the basis of concessions. Moreover, plaintiffs’ argument on separability is unconvincing. In the above captioned cases, this court is bound by the precedent established by the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit in Keener and Prati.

Even if Keener and Prati were not binding, however, plaintiffs’ claims would fail because their statute of limitations and tax motivated interest claims are partnership items which cannot be adjudicated at this court pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7422(h). Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3), a partnership item is “any item required to be taken into account for the partnership’s taxable year under any provision of subtitle A to the extent regulations prescribed by the Secretary provide that, for purposes of this subtitle, such item is more appropriately determined at the partnership level than at the partner level.” 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3). At issue is whether plaintiffs statute of limitations and tax motivated interest claims can be defined as partnership items pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3).