Kettle v. United States
[…] See Gilman v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 933 F.2d 143, 147-48 (2d Cir.1991); Johnson v. United States, 11 Cl.Ct. 17, 28 (1986); see also Rose v. Comm’r of Internal Revenue, 88 T.C. 386, 412-13, 1987 WL 49274 (1987). Accordingly, if the section 183 inquiry is a partnership item, so should [sic] the sham transaction inquiry.

Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.Cl. at 469 (quoting Treas. Reg. § 301.6231(a)(3)-1 (b)). Section 183(a) of the Tax Code states, “[i]n the case of an activity engaged in by an individual or an S corporation, if such activity is not engaged in for profit, no deduction attributable to such activity shall be allowed under this chapter except as provided in this section.” 26 U.S.C. § 183(a).