Kettle v. United States
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c).

. The Keener court rejected the argument that the Keener plaintiffs’ limitations claims had converted into non-partnership items because they, like the Kettles and the Weidemanns, had settled the limitations claim. See Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.Cl. at 464-65. In Keener, the Court of Federal Claims stated:

To be sure, as in effect during the years in question, section 6231(b)(1)(C) of the Code converted partnership items into nonpartnership items when "the Secretary enters into a settlement agreement with the partner with respect to such items”.... Plaintiffs assert that such a metamorphosis happened here, but with a novel and convenient twist — while they contend that the agreements were sufficient to convert the limitations issue into a nonpartnership item, they assert that the agreements did not resolve the limitations issue, leaving