Kettle v. United States
[…] (1) Notice providing that items become non-partnership items.—If the Secretaiy mails to a partner, under subparagraph (A) of section 6231(b)(1) (relating to items ceasing to be partnership items), a notice that all partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year to which a timely request for administrative adjustment under subsection (d) of section 6227 relates shall be treated as nonpartnership items—(A) such request shall be treated as a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to nonpartnership items, and (B) the partner may bring an action under section 7422 with respect to such claim at any time within 2 years of the mailing of such notice.

26 U.S.C. § 6228(b). The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c) (2006) provides:

(1) In general.—A partner may file a claim for refund on the grounds that—(A) the Secre*707tary erroneously computed any computational adjustment necessary — (i) to make the partnership items on the partner’s return consistent with the treatment of the partnership items on the partnership return, or (ii) to apply to the partner a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), (B) the Secretar)' failed to allow a credit or to make a refund to the partner in the amount of the overpayment attributable to the application to the partner of a settlement, a final partnership administrative adjustment, or the decision of a court in an action brought under section 6226 or section 6228(a), or (C) the Secretary erroneously imposed any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount which relates to an adjustment to a partnership item.

26 U.S.C. § 6230(c).

. The Keener court rejected the argument that the Keener plaintiffs’ limitations claims had converted into non-partnership items because they, like the Kettles and the Weidemanns, had settled the limitations claim. See Keener v.