Kettle v. United States
[…] The court in Keener stated:

*706Between 1984 and 1989, the latter section [of § 6621(c) ] provided for an increased rate of interest on substantial underpayments of tax attributable to “tax-motivated transactions.” In relevant part, subsection (c)(3) thereof defined “tax motivated transactions” as “any loss disallowed by reason of section 465(a)” and “any sham or fraudulent transaction.” 26 U.S.C. § 6621(c)(3)(ii), (v).

Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.Cl. at 466 (internal footnote omitted).

The FPAA must be timely submitted to the taxpayer pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) (2006) and 26 U.S.C. § 6501. See Keener v. United States, 76 Fed.Cl. at 458. The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6229(a) states:

(a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the period for assessing any tax imposed by subtitle A [Income Taxes] with respect to any person which is attributable to any partnership item (or affected item) for a partnership taxable year shall not expire before the date which is 3 years after the later of—
(1) the date on which the partnership return for such taxable year was filed, or
(2) the last day for filing such return for such year (determined without regard to extensions).

26 U.S.C. § 6229(a).

Similarly, the statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6501(a) imposes a three year time limit:

(a) General rule.—Except as otherwise provided in this section, the amount of any tax imposed by this title shall be assessed within 3 years after the return was filed (whether or not such return was filed on or after the date prescribed) or, if the tax is payable by stamp, at any time after such tax became due and before the expiration of 3 years after the date