Kettle v. United States
[…] If there is no general partner designated under subparagraph (A) and the Secretaiy determines that it is impracticable to apply subparagraph (B), the partner selected by the Secretaiy shall be treated as the tax matters partner. The Secretary shall, within 30 days of selecting a tax matters partner under the preceding sentence, notify all partners required to receive notice under section 6223(a) of the name and address of the person selected.

26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(7).

. The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6228(b) (2006) reads:

(1) Notice providing that items become non-partnership items.—If the Secretaiy mails to a partner, under subparagraph (A) of section 6231(b)(1) (relating to items ceasing to be partnership items), a notice that all partnership items of the partner for the partnership taxable year to which a timely request for administrative adjustment under subsection (d) of section 6227 relates shall be treated as nonpartnership items—(A) such request shall be treated as a claim for credit or refund of an overpayment attributable to nonpartnership items, and (B) the partner may bring an action under section 7422 with respect to such claim at any time within 2 years of the mailing of such notice.

26 U.S.C. § 6228(b). The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6230(c) (2006) provides: