Kettle v. United States
[…] Unlike plaintiffs’ claims, that construction has the added benefit of construing the TEFRA partnership provisions consistent with their purposes. Plaintiffs have received all the process that is due.

Id. (footnote omitted).

. Subtide A, "Income Taxes,” does not encompass 26 U.S.C. §§ 6229(a) or 6501, the statute of limitations statutes at issue in these cases, nor 26 U.S.C. § 6621, the tax motivated interest statute at issue in these cases. The statute of limitations and tax motivated interest statutes in these cases are located at Subtitle F, "Procedure and Administration." See 26 U.S.C. Subtitles A (Income Taxes), F (Procedure and Administration). The statute at 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3) provides, in part, that "[t]he term ‘partnership item’ means, with respect to a partnership, any item required to be taken into account for the partnership's taxable year under any provision of subtitle A." However, the "reference [to subtitle A in 26 U.S.C. § 6231(a)(3)] does not, in so many words, prevent a court from treating, as partnership items, legal issues that impact whether the Commissioner's treatment of partnership items arising under subtitle A will be sustained.” Keener v.