BACKGROUND1
[…] Cunningham’s ability to secure future employment (by which plaintiff obviously expected to earn money) would not be harmed by his dispute with OPM. In addition, the settlement agreement did not expressly foreclose money damages as a remedy in the event of a breach by the government. For those reasons, the court concludes that Mr. Cunningham has identified a money-mandating source of law for purposes of this court’s jurisdiction under the Tucker Act.
The government notes that the MSPB is authorized, under its regulations, to ensure compliance with settlement agreements. See 5 C.F.R. § 1201.41(c)(2)(i) (2012) (“If the parties offer the [settlement] agreement for inclusion in the record, and if the judge approves the agreement, it will be made a part of the record, and the Board will retain jurisdiction to ensure compliance with the agreement.”). However, that authority does not necessarily remove suits seeking damages for an alleged breach of an MSPB settlement agreement from this court’s jurisdiction.