MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] “[Bjecause federal regulations owe their force and effect to federal and not state law,” the Government contended, “they cannot serve as the basis for liability under the FTCA.” The Government’s argument (an argument from which it attempted to distance itself during oral arguments) is wholly without merit.
74 F.3d at 502 n. 2 (citation omitted).
Boles contends that a violation of section 922 is sufficient to create a cause of action for negligence per se in Virginia. He appears to be relying on both bases under Florida Auto Auction: that breach of the duty imposed by section 922 would be recognized by Virginia as “tortious under state law” and that the duty is “similar or analogous to” Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-308.2:1, which makes it a felony for anyone, with intent, to “give[ ] ... any firearm to any person he knows is prohibited from possessing or transporting a firearm.” The Government has not responded to either argument.