MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER
[…] At this point, it has not done so. In light of the authorities identified and given the state of the briefing on what appears to be a question of first impression under Virginia law, the better course is for the court to defer further consideration of the issue until the parties have adequately addressed it. See Fed.R.Civ.P. 12(i). Therefore, Boles’ motion to amend the complaint to add Counts III and IV will be granted, subject to the parties’ right to more adequately address the viability of the claims under Virginia law at a later time.
iii. Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-56.KA)
In Count V, Boles alleges that Coast Guard employees violated Va.Code Ann. § 18.2-56.1(A). The statute provides: “[i]t shall be unlawful for any person to handle recklessly any firearm so as to endanger the life, limb or property of any person.” Violation of the statute is a misdemeanor under Virginia law.