MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Lynn Mining Co. v. Kelly, 394 S.W.2d 755, 755 (Ky.1965); see KRS § 411.520(2) (“A private nuisance shall be either a permanent nuisance or a temporary nuisance, but shall not be both.”). A temporary nuisance arises when “a defendant’s use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant’s property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the value of use or the rental value of the claimant’s property to be reduced.” KRS § 411.540(2). A permanent nuisance is similarly defined as arising when “a defendant’s use of property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants of the claimant’s property or unreasonably interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimant’s property to be materially reduced.” Id. at § 411.530(2).
To distinguish between temporary and permanent nuisances, Kentucky courts will consider “whether the cause of the nuisance results from some improper installation or method of operation [of the structure] which can be remedied at reasonable expense.”