Duarte Nursery, Inc. v. United States Army Corps of Engineers
[…] A at 2. In apparent support of this warning, the Corps’ “extract of the law” cited 33 U.S.C. § 1319(d), which provides for “penalties” for violation of “any order issued by the Administrator,” as well as for any violations of 33 U.S.C. § 1311. See Appendix A at 4.2

The Corps did not explain in the CDO or the “extract” what law authorized it to “direct” plaintiffs to “cease and desist” their activities in the first place. However, it is undisputed that the Corps issued this document pursuant to its authority to formally notify a person that he is in violation of the Clean Water Act. See 33 C.F.R. § 326.3(c). The applicable regulations instruct the Corps to issue the notification “in the form of a cease and desist order prohibiting any further work” until the violation is resolved. Id. (emphases added).3 Since the regulations instruct the Corps to issue this notification in the form of a “cease and desist order,” the court will henceforth refer to it as such.4