Santos v. Preferred Mutual Insurance
[…] Reich v. John Alden Life Ins. Co., 126 F.3d 1 (1st Cir.1997).

Defendant argues that it is entitled to summary judgment based on two theories. First, Plaintiffs failed to refer the dispute over the amount of loss to a board of referees as required under the policy. Second, Plaintiffs failed to sit for an examination under oath. For the reasons discussed below, neither argument comes within shouting distance of being persuasive.

A. Referral Under ch. 175, § 99, and Waiver

The referral procedure at issue in the policy has its genesis in Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99. That section provides the standard language — disturbingly anachronistic — for insurance companies to use. It states, “In the case of loss under this policy and a failure of the parties to agree as to the amount of loss, it is mutually agreed that the amount of such loss shall be referred to three disinterested men [sic].” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 175, § 99. The Supreme Judicial Court has interpreted this requirement, “unless waived by the parties, [to be] a condition precedent to recovery upon the policies, if the parties failed to agree upon the amount of loss.” Molea v. Aetna Ins.