AMENDED MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] They have been “convicted” of nothing, and have engaged in no •wrongdoing.
CONCLUSION
Upon the verdict of the jury and this decision, the Clerk is directed to enter judgment against defendant in the amount of $10,000 in favor of plaintiff Sonny Southerland, Sr., and $75,000 each in favor of plaintiffs Sonny Southerland Jr., Venus Southerland, Nathaniel Southerland, Kiam Felix, and Elizabeth Felix.
SO ORDERED.
. Emmanuel Felix passed away after the complaint in this case was filed.
. At the time of defendant's application, Section 1034(2) provided that “[w]here there is probable cause to believe that an abused or neglected child may be found on premises, an order under this section may authorize a person conducting the child protective investigation, accompanied by a police officer, to enter the premises to determine whether such a child is present.” N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1034(2) (McKinney 1997).
. The Second Circuit also noted that Souther-land, Sr. could have a cause of action under the Fourteenth Amendment for substantive due process, but that there was no substantive due process violation in this case. See South-erland I, 680 F.3d at 154.