MEMORANDUM AND ORDER
[…] See 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3).
In Section 226.23, Regulation Z fails to redefine the term rescission or its enforcement based on when or how the right is exercised; the regulation clearly contemplates the right to rescission is one right with multiple routes of access. Regulation Z sets forth generally applicable principles for providing notice of rescission immediately in advance of setting forth parallel timelines to exercise a single, internally congruous right to rescission. Compare 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) with 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). According to Regulation Z, in order to exercise the rescission right, consumers “shall notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other *324means of written communication.” 12 C.F.R. § 226.28(a)(2).