RULING AND ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. at *3.
. The facts alleged in the Petition, a personal injury sustained by a worker aboard a commercial vessel in navigable waters, support the allegation of maritime jurisdiction. See Jerome B. Grubart, Inc. v. Great Lakes Dredge & Dock Co., 513 U.S. 527, 534, 115 S.Ct. 1043, 1048, 130 L.Ed.2d 1024 (1995).
. See La. Civ.Code art. 3462 (“Prescription is interrupted when the owner commences action against the possessor, or when the obli-gee commences action against the obligor, in a court of competent jurisdiction and venue. If action is commenced in an incompetent court, or in an improper venue, prescription is interrupted only as to a defendant served by process within the prescriptive period.”); Blanchard v. Wal Mart Stores, Inc., No. Civ. A. 99-455, 1999 WL 191490 (E.D.La. Apr. 5, 1999); Moore v. Kmart Corp., 884 F.Supp. 217, 220 (E.D.La.1995).