RULING AND ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Prejean v. Industrial Cleanup, Inc., 98-0948 (La.12/1/98), 721 So.2d 1273, 1276-77 (citing 1 Thomas J. Schoenb-aum, Admiralty and Maritime Law § 6-16 (2d ed.1994)).
. The Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 30104, incorporates by reference FELA: (“Laws of the United States regulating recovery for personal injury to, or death of, a railway employee apply to an action under this section”).
. The language of FELA's 45 U.S.C. § 56 is essentially identical to that of 46 U.S.C. § 30106 “[n]o action shall be maintained under this chapter unless commenced within three years from the day the cause of action accrued."
. See also McCraine v.