RULING AND ORDER ON MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] However, regardless of the court in which the case is brought, maritime substantive law is applicable. East River S.S. Corp. v. Transamerica Delaval, 476 U.S. 858, 864, 106 S.Ct. 2295, 2298-2299, 90 L.Ed.2d 865 (1986); Victory Carriers, 404 U.S. at 204, 92 S.Ct. at 420-421; Kermarec v. Compagnie Generale Transatlantique, 358 U.S. 625, 628, 79 S.Ct. 406, 408-409, 3 L.Ed.2d 550 (1959).
Defendant concedes that the three year statute of limitations for maritime torts, 46 U.S.C. § 30106 applies to this case. (R.Doc. 13-1, p. 6-7). This statute provides that “[ejxcept as otherwise provided *725by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury ... arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose.” (Emphasis added). Defendant argues, however, that because plaintiff originally filed this case in Louisiana state court, Louisiana law provides the rule as to what tolls the statute of limitations.