United States v. Matusiewicz
[…] San Filippo v. Bongiovanni, 961 F.2d 1125, 1136 (3d Cir.1992) (citing Colten v. Kentucky, 407 U.S. 104, 110, 92 S.Ct. 1953, 32 L.Ed.2d 584 (1972)). In other words, “[sjimply because a criminal statute could have been written more precisely does not mean the statute as written is unconstitutionally vague.” Id. (citing United States v. Powell, 423 U.S. 87, 94, 96 S.Ct. 316, 46 L.Ed.2d 228 (1975)).

I am not convinced that the statutes at issue here are unconstitutionally vague. First, 18 U.S.C. § 2261A requires the Government to prove a specific criminal intent: “the intent to kill, injure, harass, intimidate, or place under surveillance with intent to kill, injure, harass, or intimidate another person.” 18 U.S.C. § 2261A(2).9 This mens rea requirement reduces the risk that a person might commit the actions the statute proscribes without having notice of their unlawfulness.