Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] However, we vacate the trial court's order to the extent it relates to Crisler's online postings, and we remand for proceedings consistent with this opinion. We do not retain jurisdiction.

Cavanagh, P.J., and Beckering, J., concurred with Hoekstra, J.

Aside from the e-mail contacts from Scally and Grashow in 2012, Buchanan personally knew all the other individuals-i.e., the lawyers and the probation officer-who contacted her about Crisler's posts.

Both MCL 750.411h(1)(d) and MCL 750.411i(1)(e) prohibit "stalking," which the statutes define as a "willful course of conduct involving repeated or continuing harassment...." The term "harassment" refers to "conduct directed toward a victim that includes, but is not limited to, repeated or continuing unconsented contact...." MCL 750.411h(1)(c) and MCL 750.411i(1)(d). In both statutes, the term "unconsented contact" includes "[s]ending mail or electronic communications to th[e] individual" and "approaching or confronting th[e] individual in a public place or on private property."