Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] Under MCL 600.2950a(1), in nondomestic matters, an individual may petition for a PPO to enjoin, among other activities, "posting a message" contrary to MCL 750.411s. In particular, MCL 600.2950a(1) provides:

[A]n individual may petition the family division of circuit court to enter a personal protection order to restrain or enjoin an individual from engaging in conduct that is prohibited under section 411h, 411i, or 411s of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s. Relief under this subsection shall not be granted unless the petition alleges facts that constitute stalking as defined in section 411h or 411i, or conduct that is prohibited under section 411s, of the Michigan penal code, 1931 PA 328, MCL 750.411h, 750.411i, and 750.411s.

MCL 750.411s is a criminal statute, found in the Michigan Penal Code, which, if certain criteria are met, prohibits posting a message about an individual without that individual's consent. In relevant part, the statute states: