Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] Specifically, the first and second elements relate to the knowledge and intent of the person posting the message in terms of what conduct would result from the postings, while the third and fourth elements relate to the effect of the conduct that occurs because of the postings. That is, to violate the statute, when posting the message, the actor must know, or have reason to know, that posting the message "could cause " 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of "unconsented contact." MCL 750.411s(1)(a) (emphasis added). Additionally, in terms of the actor's intent, posting the message must be "intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested." MCL 750.411s(1)(b) (emphasis added). Regarding the effect of this conduct on the victim, there is both an objective and subjective requirement. The conduct arising from posting the message must be such that (1) it "would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested," MCL 750.411s(1)(c), and (2) it actually "causes the victim to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, harassed, or molested," MCL 750.411s(1)(d).