Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] Consequently, to prohibit postings under MCL 750.411s, there must be a determination that the postings in question violate the elements set forth in the statute.

C. THE FIRST AMENDMENT

"The First Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that " 'Congress shall make no law ... abridging the freedom of speech....' " Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch. v. Doe 1 , 300 Mich. App. 245, 255-256, 833 N.W.2d 331 (2013), quoting U.S. Const., Am. I. The Michigan Constitution provides the same protection under Const. 1963, art. 1, § 5, which states that " '[e]very person may freely speak, write, express and publish his views on all subjects, being responsible for the abuse of such right; and no law shall be enacted to restrain or abridge the liberty of speech.' " Thomas M. Cooley Law Sch. , 300 Mich. App. at 256, 833 N.W.2d 331, quoting Const. 1963, art. 1, § 5 (alteration in original). Speech over the Internet is protected "to the same extent as speech over other media...."

*897Sarkar , 318 Mich.