Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] By instead focusing on how the content of Crisler's postings made Buchanan feel, the trial court failed to correctly consider the elements of the statute.

Third, the trial court expressly stated that, even if Crisler may not have intended to threaten, intimidate, or harass Buchanan, it was of no consequence "since the focus of the personal protection order statute and the stalking statutes is on the perception of the victim." To the extent that the trial court intended for this finding to apply to MCL 750.411s, the trial court ignored the clear directives in the statute. Specifically, MCL 750.411s(1)(b) makes plain that, to have posted a message in violation of MCL 750.411s, Crisler must have "intended to cause conduct that would make the victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, *904or molested." (Emphasis added.) Contrary to the trial court's statement, Crisler's intent is relevant under MCL 750.411s. The trial court therefore erred by failing to determine whether by posting the messages Crisler intended to cause conduct that would meet the criteria of MCL 750.411s.