Buchanan v. Crisler
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Lear Corp v. Dep't of Treasury , 299 Mich. App. 533, 537, 831 N.W.2d 255 (2013). "A trial court's ruling on the admission or exclusion of evidence is reviewed for an abuse of discretion." Reed v. Reed , 265 Mich. App. 131, 160, 693 N.W.2d 825 (2005). "An abuse of discretion occurs when the court's ruling is outside the range of reasonable and principled outcomes." Barr v. Farm Bureau Gen. Ins. Co. , 292 Mich. App. 456, 458, 806 N.W.2d 531 (2011).

B. OVERVIEW OF POSTING A MESSAGE UNDER MCL 750.411s

In this case, the PPO in question prevents Crisler from: (1) "approaching or confronting [Buchanan] in a public place or *894on private property," (2) "sending mail or other communications" to Buchanan, and (3) "posting a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the Internet or a computer ...." On appeal, Crisler does not appear to challenge the restrictions placed on the first two courses of conduct, which consist of conduct aimed directly at Buchanan that implicates MCL 750.411h and MCL 750.411i.2 The only dispute on appeal relates to whether Crisler's posting of online messages