In re KJL.
[…] any discussion of the exception for speech integral to criminal conduct, presumably because the
majority of the respondents in that case were employing lawful measures to bring about political,
social, and economic change, rather than unlawful activities like “riot or revolution.” Indeed, the
Court’s disposition in Claiborne Hardware required the state to modify its injunction “to restrain
only unlawful conduct and the persons responsible for conduct of that character.” Id. at 924 n 67.
More germane to the issue at hand is this Court’s discussion of MCL 750.411s and the
related constitutional implications in Buchanan, wherein the respondent challenged a PPO
prohibiting “posting a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the
Internet or a computer,” after the respondent spent years posting disparaging comments about the
petitioner online. Buchanan, 323 Mich App at 172-182. As in this case, the respondent maintained
that the First Amendment protected his online postings. Id. at 174. After exploring the elements