In re KJL.
[…] In re JCB, 336 Mich App 736, 747;
971 NW2d 705 (2021). An abuse of discretion occurs when “the trial court’s decision is outside
the range of principled outcomes.” Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 455; 776 NW2d 377
(2009). Underlying constitutional questions are reviewed de novo as questions of law. TM v MZ
(On Remand), 326 Mich App 227, 236; 926 NW2d 900 (2018).
Among other restrictions, the 2020 PPO prohibited respondent from stalking petitioner, as
defined in MCL 750.411h, or posting messages through any medium of communication in
violation of MCL 750.411s. As MCL 750.411s is most directly implicated by respondent’s
conduct in this case, our analysis will focus on that statute.
MCL 750.411s(1) provides:
A person shall not post a message through the use of any medium of
communication, including the internet or a computer, computer program, computer
system, or computer network, or other electronic medium of communication,
without the victim’s consent, if all of the following apply:
(a) The person knows or has reason to know that posting the message could
cause 2 or more separate noncontinuous acts of unconsented contact with the
victim.
(b) Posting the message is intended to cause conduct that would make the
victim feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened, harassed, or molested.
(c) Conduct arising from posting the message would cause a reasonable
person to suffer emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated,
threatened, harassed, or molested.
(d) Conduct arising from posting the message causes the victim to suffer
emotional distress and to feel terrorized, frightened, intimidated, threatened,
harassed, or molested.
-3-
It is clear from the statutory language that MCL 750.411s focuses on “the conduct the actor
intended to cause by posting the message and the effect of that conduct.” Buchanan v Crisler, 323
Mich App 163, 179; 922 NW2d 886 (2018). As this Court explained in Buchanan, the elements