In Re Kjl
[…] Indeed, the Court’s disposition in Claiborne Hardware required the state to modify its injunction “to restrain only unlawful conduct and the persons responsible for conduct of that character.” Id. at 924 n 67. More germane to the issue at hand is this Court’s discussion of MCL 750.411s and the related constitutional implications in Buchanan, wherein the respondent challenged a PPO prohibiting “posting a message through the use of any medium of communication, including the Internet or a computer,” after the respondent spent years posting disparaging comments about the petitioner online. Buchanan, 323 Mich App at 172-182. As in this case, the respondent maintained that the First Amendment protected his online postings.