In re KJL.
[…] required under MCL 764.15b.
(a) The hearing of a respondent being held in custody for an alleged
violation of a personal protection order must be held within 72 hours after the arrest,
unless extended by the court on the motion of the arrested individual or the
prosecuting attorney. The court must set a reasonable bond pending the hearing
unless the court determines that release will not reasonably ensure the safety of the
individuals named in the personal protection order. [MCR 3.708(F)(1)(a).]
With respect to an individual arrested under MCL 764.15b, subsection (2)(a) similarly requires
that the hearing on the alleged PPO violation “must be held within 72 hours after arrest, unless
extended by the court on the motion of the arrested individual or the prosecuting attorney.” MCL
764.15b(2)(a). Notably, however, the 72-hour requirement applies to “[a]n individual arrested
under this section,” i.e., MCL 764.15b. MCL 764.15b(2). MCL 764.15b(1) authorizes a peace
officer to make a warrantless arrest of an individual the officer has reasonable cause to believe
violated a PPO if certain conditions are met. Unlike the respondent in Tanksley, 243 Mich App at
125, respondent was arrested pursuant to several bench warrants. As such, MCL 764.15b(2)(a)
does not apply to respondent.
Instead, respondent’s proceedings were controlled by subsection (4) of the statute, which
does not contain a timing requirement for the contempt hearing. Moreover, even if the 72-hour
period in MCL 764.15b(2)(a) applied in this case, the statute has been amended since the
proceedings at issue in Tanksley,5 and the current version now provides that “[a] court shall not . . .
dismiss a contempt proceeding based on a personal protection order, or impose any other sanction
for a failure to comply with a time limit prescribed in this section.” MCL 764.15b(8).
Although the statutory mandate for a hearing within 72 hours of arrest does not apply here,
we acknowledge that the court rules contain a similar requirement that “[t]he hearing of a
respondent being held in custody for an alleged violation of a personal protection order must be