OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The Court need not accept as true legal conclusions or threadbare recitals of the elements of a cause of action supported by mere eonclusory statements. Id. at 616.
The failure of a statute to provide for a private right of action is a valid basis on which judgment may be entered on the pleadings. See Leathem v. City of La-Porte, No. 3:07-CV-220, 2008 WL 4224940, at *6 (N.D.Ind. Sept. 10, 2008).
B. Discussion
Count I is premised solely on an alleged breach of Indiana Code section 25-26-13-16. That statute states:
(a) A pharmacist shall exercise his professional judgment in the best interest of the patient’s health when engaging in the practice of pharmacy.
(b) A pharmacist has a duty to honor all prescriptions from a practitioner or from a physician, podiatrist, dentist, or veterinarian licensed under the laws of another state. Before honoring a prescription, the pharmacist shall take reasonable steps to determine whether the prescription has been issued in compliance with the laws of the state where it originated. The pharmacist is immune from criminal prosecution or civil liability if he, in good faith, refuses to honor a prescription because, in his professional judgment, the honoring of the prescription would:
(1) be contrary to law;
(2) be against the best interest of the patient;
(3) aid or abet an addiction or habit; or
(4) be contrary to the health and safety of the patient.
Defendants argue that the statute does not provide a private right of action and, therefore, judgment should be entered in their favor.