OPINION AND ORDER
[…] The first is explicitly. Blanck v. Ind. Dep’t of Corr., 829 N.E.2d 505, 509 (Ind.2005) (“Sometimes the Legislature will be quite explicit in providing that persons with appropriate standing are entitled to. go to court and ask for enforcement of a statute’s provisions.”). The Indiana legislature states quite clearly when it intends to create an explicit right of action. See Ind. Code § 22-9.5-7-1 (“An aggrieved person may file a civil action in the circuit or superior court located in the county in which the alleged discriminatory practice occurred”); § 8-23-20-12 (“the claimant may file a civil action to have the compensation determined”); § 22-9-1-17 (“If a timely election is made under section 16 of this chapter, the complainant may file a civil action in a circuit or superior court having jurisdiction in the county in which a discriminatory practice allegedly occurred.”). The legislature did not make any such explicit statement of a private right of action in section 25-26-13-16.
The other possibility is that the legislature impliedly conferred a private right of action.