MEMORANDUM OF DECISION & ORDER
[…] See Itel Containers Int’l Corp. v. Atlanttrafik Exp. Serv. Ltd., 982 F.2d 765, 768 (2d Cir.1992) (“[T]he maritime lien is for the benefit of both the ship and its creditors.... ‘[I]t gives the creditor a special property in the ship, which subsists from the moment the debt arises, and it gives him a right to have the ship sold that his debt may be paid out of the proceeds of the sale.’ ”) (quoting The Poznan, 9 F.2d 838, 842 (2d Cir.1925), rev’d on other grounds, 274 U.S. 117, 47 S.Ct. 482, 71 L.Ed. 955 (1927)).
Pursuant to 46 U.S.C. § 31326, once the vessel is sold, the in rem action brought by the mortgagee to enforce the preferred mortgage is extinguished. 46 U.S.C.A. § 31326 (West). (“When a vessel is sold by order of a district court in a civil action in rem brought to enforce a preferred mortgage lien or a maritime lien, any claim in the vessel existing on the date of sale is terminated, including a possessory common law lien of which a person is deprived under section 31325(e)(2) of this title, and the vessel is sold free of all those claims.”).
If the proceeds from the sale do not satisfy the mortgagee’s claim, then the mortgagee is entitled to a final judgment against the debtor for the deficiency. See Walter E. Heller & Co. v.