OPINION & ORDER
[…] Swaykus, 2002 WL *76631859516, *2 (Ohio Ct.App. Dec. 11, 2002) (knowingly filing a false complaint, without more, is insufficient to demonstrate extreme and outrageous conduct required to support intentional infliction of emotional distress claim).
Learning of Jones’s death certainly caused Plaintiffs emotional distress. However, by statute, Dr. Varnau was required to determine the “cause of death and the manner and mode in which the death occurred.” Ohio Rev.Code § 313.19. Dr. Varnau was also required by statute to notify any known relatives of Jones’ death. Ohio Rev.Code § 313.14 (“The coroner shall notify any known relatives of a deceased person who meets death in the manner described by section 313.12 of the Revised Code by letter or otherwise.”). Therefore, Dr. Varnau’s determination regarding the cause of death cannot form the basis of an intentional or negligent infliction of emotional distress claim.