OPINION & ORDER
[…] City of New Haven, 145 Fed.Appx. 701, 702-703 (2d Cir.2005) (“Assuming arguendo that the plaintiffs’ evidence was sufficient to demonstrate that the defendants intended to harm them by withholding information from the North Haven police — a questionable supposition — this conduct still would not constitute the kind of heinous behavior recognized in the law as ‘conscience-shocking.’ ”).
Moreover, once Dr. Varnau decided the cause of death, that, decision could be challenged under Ohio Revised Code § 313.19, which provides that the cause of death as delivered by the coroner is the legally accepted cause of death, “unless the court of common pleas of the county in which the death occurred, after a hearing, directs the coroner to change his decision as to such cause and manner and mode of death.” See also Vargo v. Travelers Ins.