DECISION AND ORDER
[…] (Dkt. 58 at 1).
18 U.S.C. § 1591 was enacted as part of the Trafficking Victims Protection Act of 2000 (“TVPA”). Section 1591(a) states:
Whoever knowingly—
*343(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, or maintains by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591(a). The term “commercial sex act” is defined as “any sex act, on account of which anything of value is given to or received by any person.” Id. § 1591(e)(3).
The commerce clause of the United States Constitution grants Congress power to “ ‘regulate Commerce ... among several states.’ ” Am. Trucking Ass’ns v. Mich. PSC, 545 U.S. 429, 433, 125 S.Ct. 2419, 162 L.Ed.2d 407 (2005) (quoting U.S. Const, art. I, § 8, cl. 3).