McCracken v. Verisma Systems, Inc.
[…] Put differently, the doctors were not entitled to the benefit of the $0.75 statutory cap on copying fees in PHL § 18(2)(e). The central issue in Davenport thus is not presented in this case, since both Plaintiffs and Plaintiffs’ Counsel are included within the definition of “qualified person.”

Plaintiffs argue that a power of attorney is only required to be submitted with a request for medical records “[w]here the written request for patient information ... is signed by the holder of a power of attorney.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(3)(h) (emphases supplied). The power of attorney referenced in PHL § 18(l)(h) must “explicitly authoriz[e] the holder to execute a written request for patient information under this section[,]” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(3)(g).