McCracken v. Verisma Systems, Inc.
[…] (a) ... upon the written request of any subject, a health care provider shall provide an opportunity, within ten days, for such subject to inspect any patient information concerning or relating to the examination or treatment of such subject in the possession of such health care provider.
(e) The provider may impose a reasonable charge for all inspections and copies, not exceeding the costs incurred by such provider .... However, the reasonable charge for paper copies shall not exceed seventy-five cents per page

N.Y. Pub.- Health L.- § 18(2)(a), (e) (emphases supplied). A “qualified person” includes “any properly identified subject; ... or an attorney representing a qualified person or the subject’s estate who holds a power of .attorney from the- qualified person or. the subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patient information under this section.....” N.Y. Pub. Health- L. § 18(l)(g). -The statute in turn defines “subject” as “an individual Concerning whom patient information is maintained or possessed by a health care provider.” N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(l)(g).

2. . Plaintiffs’ Failure to Supply Verisma with Powers of ■ '■ Attorney