McCracken v. Verisma Systems, Inc.
[…] Boltja v. Southside Hosp., 186 A.D.2d 774, 775, 776, 589 N.Y.S.2d 341 (2d Dep’t 1992). However, PHL § 18(l)(g) was amended effective July 30, 1992, to expand the definition of “qualified person” to include “an attorney representing or acting on behalf of the subject or the subject’s est'ate[.]” Boltja, 186 A.D.2d at 775, 589 N.Y.S.2d 341; see N.Y. Pub. Health L. § 18(l)(g) (“‘Qualified person’ means any properly identified subject; ... or an attorney representing a qualified person or the subject’s estate who holds a power of attorney from the qualified person -or the subject’s estate explicitly authorizing the holder to execute a written request for patieñt information under this section. A qualified person shall be deemed a ‘personal representative of the individual’ for purposes of [HIPAA] ... and its implementing regulations.”). Plaintiffs always have been “[qualified person[s]” under PHL § 18(l)(g), and, pursuant to the 1992 statutory amendment, their attorneys now are as well. See, e.g., Boltja, 186 A.D.2d at 775-76, 589 N.Y.S.2d 341.2