ORDER GRANTING IN PART MOTION TO DISMISS THIRD AMENDED COMPLAINT
[…] Thus, while Plaintiffs may not be able to prove on the merits that Friedel was Serenity Transportation’s alter ego, they have sufficiently pleaded alter ego allegations to survive Defendants’ motion.
2. Liability under California Labor Code § 2753.4
The first eight causes of action in the TAC allege liability against Friedel, in part, for having advised Serenity Transportation to treat drivers — who were initially classified as employees — as independent contractors knowing that they were, in fact, employees. Plaintiffs’ allegations arise under California Labor Code § 2753, which provides in relevant party that a person “who, for money or other valuable consideration, knowingly advises an employer to treat an individual as an independent contractor to avoid employee status for that individual shall be jointly and severally liable with the employer if the individual is found not to be an independent contractor.” Cal. Labor Code § 2753(a), The statute also includes a carve-out, noting that it does not apply to a “person who provides advice to his or her employer” or a licensed attorney providing legal advice. Id. § 2753(b).
The TAC alleges that Friedel was the CEO of Serenity Transportation. (Dkt.