*1285MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] It follows that DRI should have access here where there is no evidence to suggest D.T. has a legal guardian, much less a guardian who objects to such access. Moreover, under Idaho law, even if D.T. had a guardian appointed on her behalf, the guardian’s authority terminated upon D.T.’s death, rendering any alleged guardian’s consent ineffective and unnecessary. I.C. § 15-5-306 (“[T]he authority and responsibility of a guardian for an incapacitated person terminates upon the death of the guardian or ward.”).
b. Probable Cause
The Coroner also objects to providing investigatory records on the grounds that DRI has not proved it had probable cause to believe that D.T. was subject to abuse or neglect.