*1285MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER
[…] As such, courts have ordered a facility blocking access to records to provide the P&A with the names of an individual’s guardians, conservators or representatives, if any. Office of Prot. and Advocacy for Persons with Disabilities v. Armstrong, 266 F.Supp.2d 303, 318 (D.Conn.2003). Placing the burden of identifying representatives on the facility is consistent with the PAI-MI regulations, particularly 42 C.F.R. § 51.43, which provides:
Denial or delay of access.
If a P&A System’s access to facilities, programs, residents or records covered by the Act or this part is delayed or denied, the P&A system shall be provided promptly with a written statement of reasons, including, in the case of a denial for alleged lack of authorization, the name, address and telephone number of the legal guardian, conservator, or other legal representative of an individual with mental illness. Access to facilities, records or residents shall not be delayed or denied without the prompt provision of written statements of the reasons for the denial.
42 C.F.R. § 51.43 (emphasis added).
The Court appreciates that the Coroner, unlike a healthcare facility, is unlikely to have information regarding D.T.’s legal representative or family members.