CenturyLink is also awarded attorneys’ fees, costs, and prejudgment interest. Cen-turyLink shall make appropriate filings within fourteen (14) days of the date of this Judgment in support of attorneys’ fees, costs, and prejudgment interest. Sprint shall have fourteen (14) days from the date of CenturyLink’s filings to file an opposition memorandum.
. Title 47, United States Code, Section 153(32) defines ''[t]he term ‘local exchange carrier’ ” as "any person that is engaged in the provision of telephone exchange service or exchange access. Such term does not include a person insofar as such person is engaged in the provision of a commercial mobile service under section 332(c) of this title, except to the extent that the Commission finds that such service should be included in the definition of such term.”
The CenturyLink entities are also "incumbent local exchange carriers” in that they provided telephone exchange access or services prior to enactment of the Telecommunications Act in 1996 (or are successors to entities who did) before the market was opened to competitive local exchange carriers.