CenturyTel of Chatham, LLC v. Sprint Communications Co.
[…] CenturyLink claimed an additional approximate $3.2 million in late fees, accrued through February 2016, with approximately $650,000 for interstate, and $2.5 million for intrastate.

Finally, the court ruled in favor of Cen-turyLink on its claim that Sprint violated the 1996 Act’s bar against “unjust and unreasonable” practices. Id. Under 47 U.S.C. § 201(b), a private right of action exists for damages for “any ‘practice’ in connection with providing communications *572services ‘that is unjust or unreasonable’ ”. CenturyTel, 185 F.Supp.3d at 945 (quoting § 201(b)); see also Global Crossing Telecomms., Inc. v. Metrophones Telecomms., Inc., 550 U.S. 45, 53, 127 S.Ct. 1513, 167 L.Ed.2d 422 (2007).

Section 207 provides that “[a]ny person claiming to be damaged by any common carrier ... may bring suit for the recovery of damages for which such common carrier-may be liable under the provisions of this chapter”. 47 U.S.C. § 207. A carrier is liable for “damages sustained in consequence of’ the carrier’s doing “any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful”, as well as “a reasonable counsel or attorney’s fee”. Id. § 206.