Neziri v. Johnson
[…] Neziri has been continually detained since January 16, 2014, a period of over twenty-seven months.

III. Discussion

8 U.S.C. § 1226(a) provides for the arrest and detention of an alien “pending a decision on whether the alien is to be removed from the United States.” The statute provides further that, except as provided for certain criminal aliens, the government may either continue to detain *213an arrested alien or release the alien on conditions. Id. §§ 1226(a),(c).

Defendants assert that Neziri is not being detained pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1226. Instead, Defendants contend that detention is pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2), which provides that “a country may not be designated as a program country” under the Visa Waiver Program unless certain requirements are met, including that “[t]he government of the country accepts for repatriation any citizen, former citizen, or national of the country against whom a final executable order of removal is issued not later than three weeks after the issuance of the final order of removal.” Id. § 1187(c)(2)(E).3 Defendants ask the court to defer to the BIA’s decision in Matter of A-W-, 25 I. & N. Dec. 45 (BIA 2009), where the BIA held that an Immigration Judge did not have jurisdiction to re-determine the conditions of custody of an alien admitted pursuant to the Visa Waiver