Neziri v. Johnson
[…] . He also sought a judgment declaring his asylum-only -proceedings under the Visa Waiver Program unlawful and an order terminating his asylum only proceedings and compelling Defendants to re-institute removal proceedings against him. The court granted Defendants’ Motion to Dismiss [#18] this claim for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Order Mot. Dismiss [#38J

. 8 U.S.C. § 1187(c)(2)(E) provides further that "[njothing in this subparagraph creates any duty for the United States or any right for any alien with respect to removal or release. Nothing in this subparagraph gives rise to any cause of action or claim under this paragraph or any other law against any official of the United States or of any State to compel the release, removal, or consideration for release or removal of any alien.”