ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANT’S MOTION TO DISMISS WITH PREJUDICE
[…] (ECF No. 34-3 at 127.) Given that the Policy provides that “damages” excludes fines and penalties, and liquidated damages are in effect a penalty, the Court finds that the Policy does not provide coverage for the liquidated damages sought by Plaintiff.
Plaintiff further contends that the penalties imposed under Labor Code section 203 are a consequence of negligent conduct and are therefore covered as an ‘injury that arises out of any negligent act’ under the Employee Benefits Liability Coverage. (ECF No, 36 at 6.) Labor Code section 203 states “[i]f an employer willfully fails to pay .., any wages ... the wages of the employee shall continue as a penalty.” Cal. Lab. Code § 203. According to Plaintiff, Labor Code section 203 imposes penalties when a violation is willful, and therefore, is a consequence of negligent conduct. (ECF No. 36 at 6.)