MEMORANDUM DECISION AND ORDER GRANTING DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO DISMISS
[…] The court, therefore, dismisses Health-Banc’s fifth and sixth causes of action for trade secret violations with prejudice.
CONCLUSION
HealthBanc’s causes of action for constructive fraud and trade secret violations are invalid as a matter of law. Accordingly, the court hereby GRANTS Synergy’s motion to dismiss HealthBanc’s third, fifth, and sixth causes of action. (Docket 45). Dismissal is with prejudice.
. The Utah legislature has codified the intentional tort exception in defective design or construction cases. Utah Code § 78B-4-513(5). Because this case does not involve a design or construction defect, this statutory rule does not apply.
. In 2008 the Utah Legislature enacted a statute providing that “[a]n action for defective design or construction may include damage to other property or physical personal injury if the damage or injury is caused by the defective design or construction.” Utah Code § 78B-4-513(2). Thus in design or construction defect cases, the nature-of-the-harm test applied in American Towers is mandated by statute.