Hardeman v. Monsanto Co.
[…] Indian Brand Farms, Inc. v. Novartis Crop Prot. Inc., 617 F.3d 207, 222 (3d Cir.2010).

This result is consistent with the text of the FIFRA statute. Monsanto notes that “registration of a pesticide shall be prima facie evidence that the pesticide, its labeling and packaging comply with the registration provisions of’ FIFRA. 7 U.S.C. § 136a(f)(2). But “prima facie evidence” is not conclusive proof. And the preceding sentence in this same statutory provision provides that “[i]n no event shall registration of an article be construed as a defense for the commission of any offense under” FIFRA. Id. Of course, if the EPA’s approval of Roundup’s label had the force of law, it would preempt conflicting state-law enforcement of FIFRA. See Wyeth v. Levine, 555 U.S. 555, 576, 129 S.Ct. 1187, 173 L.Ed.2d 51 (2009).