Montana Environmental Information Center v. U.S. Office of Surface Mining
[…] It also requires the Secretary approve of a mining operation and reclamation plan before the environment is disturbed. 30 U.S.C. § 207(c).

The Surface Mining Control and Reclamation Act (the “Surface Act”), 30 U.S.C. §§ 1201 et seq., is a “comprehensive statute designed to ‘establish a nationwide program to protect society and the environment from the adverse effects of surface coal mining operations.’ ” Hodel v. Va. Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass’n, 452 U.S. 264, 268, 101 S.Ct. 2352, 69 L.Ed.2d 1 (1981) (quoting 30 U.S.C. § 1202(a)). The Surface Act created the Enforcement Office, 30 U.S.C. § 1211(a), through which the Secretary is charged with, inter alia, “administering] the programs for controlling surface coal mining operations which are required by [the Surface Act].” 30 U.S.C. § 1211(c)(1). “Surface. coal mining operations” are in turn defined to include “surface operations and surface impacts incident to an underground coal mine.” 30 *1082U.S.C. § 1291(28).